I decided to add a booklist. I am going to rate the books I've already read on a 1-5 scale. 1 is the worst, 5 is the best. Starred books are young adult books that I read mainly to share with students. A book with a !! next to it is one that made me cry like the huge sap that I am.
Currently Reading: The Abstinence Teacher by Tom Perrotta
Abandoned Midway Through: A Long Way Down by Nick Hornby Enders Game by Orson Scott Card Growing Up Fast by Joanna Lipper
*Glory Fields by Walter Dean Myers Good to Great by Jim Collins The Last Unicorn by Peter S. Beagle Don't Kill the Freshman by Zoe Trope Diary by Chuck Palunick Downsize This! by Michael Moore
The Sexual Life of Catherine M. by Catherine Millet Eating Chinese Food Naked by Mei Ng Savage Inequalities by Jonathan Kozol Gal: A True Life by Ruthie Bolton This Lullaby by Sarah Dessen Rule of the Bone by Russell Banks
*Angus, Thongs, and Full-frontal Snogging by Louise Rennison
Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens> Counting Coup by Larry Colton The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
Want to Read:
Anything by Sherman Alexie A Time to Kill by John Grisham Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen
Recently Read:
2008 Ghost of Spirit Bear By Ben Mikaelson 2.5
Shopaholic and Baby By Sophie Kinsella 2.5 I Love You, Beth Cooper by Larry Doyle 3 The Giant's House by Elizabeth McCracken 4.5 Everything I Needed to Know About Being a Girl I Learned from Judy Blume edited by Jennifer O'Connell 3.5 The Myth of You and Me by Leah Stewart 4.5 Eat, Pray, Love by Elizabeth Gilbert 4 The Jane Austen Book Club by Karen Joy Fowler 4 *Twilight by Stephenie Myers 3.5
2007 *Fourth Comings by Megan McCafferty 3 A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini 4 Polly by Amy Bryant 4 A Map of the World by Jane Hamilton 3 *Looking for Alaska 4.5 *Catalyst by Laurie Halse Anderson 3.5 *Invisible by Pete Hautman 3 The Undomestic Goddess by Sophie Kinsella 3
2006 Goodnight Nobody by Jennifer Weiner 3.5 *Small Steps by Louis Sachar 3 *Define Normal by Julie Anne Peters 3.5 The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime by Mark Haddon 4 But Enough About Me by Jancee Dunn 4 Why Men Love Bitches by
Sherry Argov 3 The Shangri-La Diet by Seth Roberts 3 *The Truth About Forever by Sarah Dessen 3.5 *Charmed Thirds by Megan McCafferty 4 Love Smart by Dr. Phil 3 (shut up) When am I Going to be Happy? by Penelope Russianoff 3 Postsecret 3.5 (I like the website better) Notes from a Small Island by Bill Bryson 3 Women Who Love too Much by Robin Norwood 4 A Certain Slant of Light by Laura Whitcomb 4 Lolita by Vladimir Nabakov 4
!!*Speak by Laurie Halse Anderson 4 (re-read)
*Nightjohn by Gary Paulson 3 Night by Elie Weisel 4 (re-read)
!!*Alt Ed by Catherine Atkins 4.5
2005 *Don't You Dare Read This, Mrs. Dunphrey by Margaret Haddix 4 (re-read) *The Second Summer of the Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants by Ann Brasheres 4 *Sahara Special bu Esme Raji Codell 3.5 *The Outsiders by SE Hinton 4 (re-read) French Women Don't Get Fat by Mireille Guiliano 2 Sex, Drugs and Cocoa Puffs by Chuck Klosterman 3 The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath 3.5 Close Case by Alafair Burke 3.5 Love @ First Site by Jane Moore 3 Can You Keep a Secret? by Sophie Kinsella 3 Whatever Makes You Happy by Lisa Grunwald 3 Smashed: Story of a Drunken Girlhood by Koren Zailkis 4.5 The Washingtonienne by Jessica Cutler 2 Prep by Curtis Sittenfeld 5 My Horizontal Life by Chelsea Handler 3 The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini 4 We Don't Live Here Anymore by Andre Dubus 3 !! Daughter's Keeper by Ayelet Waldman 4 Little Earthquakes by Jennifer Wiener 4 Shopaholic and Sister by Sophie Kinsella 3 2004 Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen 3 The Island of the Bicycle Dancers by Jiro Adachi 4 Departures by Lorna J. Cook 3 The Big Love by Sarah Dunn 3.5 Coal Run by Tawni O'Dell 3.5 Getting a Life by Helen Simpson 3 The I-5 Killer by Ann Rule 3 Bandit Queen Boogie by Sparkle Hayter 1 The Waiting Child: How the Faith and Love of One Child Saved Another by Cindy Champnella 4 Pledged by Alexandra Robbins 3 I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith 3 Box Office Poison by Alex Robinson 4 Donorboy: A Novel by Brendan Halpin 4 A Girl Becomes a Comma Like That by Lisa Glatt 4.5
*Unseen Companion by Denise Gosliner 4
Reproduction is the Flaw of Love by Lauren Grodstein 4 The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown 4 The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Michael Chabon 4 Peyton Place by Grace Metalious 4 Why She Went Home by Lucinda Rosenfeld 2.5 Little Children by Tom Perrotta 4 Candy and Me (a love story) by Hilary Lifton 4 In Full Bloom by Carolyn Hwang 3.5 Like the Red Panda by Andrea Siegel 4 What Was She Thinking? Notes on a Scandal by Zoe Heller 4 In the Cut by Susanna Moore 1 Blessings by Anna Quindlen 4 The Deep End of the Ocean by Jacquelyn Mitchard 4 The Best American Non-required Reading 2003 edited by Dave Eggers 3.5
Going to Bend by Diane Hammond 4 Random Family: Love, Drugs, Trouble, and Coming of Age in the Bronx by Adrian Nicole LeBlanc 4 Lies and the Lying Liars Who Tell Them by Al Franken 4
!!True Notebooks by Mark Salzman 5 *must read* The Code Book: The Science of Secrecy from Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography
by Simon Singh 3 Fugitives and Refugees: A Walk in Portland, Oregon by Chuck Palahniuk 3 Dude, Where's My Country? by Michael Moore 4 Losing My Faculties: A Teacher's Story by Brendan Halpin 4
2003 and before The Devil Wears Prada by Lauren Weisberger 3.5 Couldn't Keep it to Myself edited by Wally Lamb 4.5 The New Rules of High School by Blake Nelson 3 I Don't Know How She Does it by Allison Pearson 3.5 Sunset Terrace by Rebecca Donner 3
!!In Her Shoes by Jennifer Weiner 4 The South Beach Diet by Arthur Agaston 2 for writing style, 4 for information My Legendary Girlfriend by Mike Gayle 3 User by Blake Nelson 4
*Petey by Ben Mikaelson 3.5 Two Parts Textbook, One Part Love by Lou Anne Johnson 4 Live From New York: An Uncensored History of Saturday Night Live, as Told By Its Stars, Writers and Guests
by Tom Shales and James Andrew Miller 4
!!The Best American Nonrequired Reading 2002 Edited by Dave Eggers 3.5
!!My Life on a Plate by India Knight 3.5 Fast Food Nation by Eric Schlosser 5.0 *must read* Wonder Boys by Michael Chabon 4 What to Look for in a Classroom by Alfie Kohn 3
!!Angels by Marian Keyes 3
!!Why Girls Are Weird by Pamela Ribon 3.5
!!*Second Helpings by Megan McCafferty 4
!!*Bronx Masquerade by Nikki Grimes 4 Summer Blonde by Adrian Tomine 3.5 Thumbsucker by Walter Kirn 2.5 Strip City by Lily Burana 4
*Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants by Ann Bradshere 3 Shopaholic Ties the Knot by Sophie Kinsella 2.5
!!Finding Fish by Antwone Fisher 4.5 Tenth Grade by Joseph Weisberg 4
*Leslie's Journal by Alan Stratton 3
*That Summer by Sarah Dessen 4 What She Saw in... by Lucinda Rosenfeld 4.5 Riding in Cars with Boys by Beverly Denofrio 3 E: A Novel by Matt Beoumont 4(So fun that I read it twice!) Night by Elie Weisel 4
!!Holler if You Hear Me by Greg Michie 4 The Way it Spozed to Be by James Herndon 4 The Burning Man by Phillip Margolin 3 True to Form by Elizabeth Berg 4 How to Survive in Your Native Land by James Herdon 4 Empty Promises by Ann Rule 3 Best Friends by Martha Moody 3 A Separate Peace by John Knowles 4
*Fallen Angels by Walter Dean Myers 4 The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold 4.5 The Nanny Diaries 3.5
*Dreamland by Sarah Dessen 4 The Diary of Ellen Rimbauer: My Life at Rose Red edited by Joyce Reardon 3 Kick Me by Paul Feig 4.5
*Katie.com by Katie Tarbox 3
*Bad Boy by Walter Dean Myers 3 Stupid White Men by Michael Moore 4.5 Animal Farm by George Orwell 3 The Bean Trees by Barbara Kingsolver 4
*Princess Diaries by Meg Cabot 3 Interview with a Vampire by Anne Rice 2.5 Good in Bed by Jennifer Weiner 3 Bad Haircut by Tom Perrotta 4 How to Be Good by Nick Hornby 2.5 Nickeled and Dimed by Barbara Ehlenrich 4.5 *Must Read*
!!The Dive from Clausen's Pier by Ann Packer 3.5 What's Come Over You: Stories by Marian Thurm 4.5 Crash Diet: Stories by Jill McCorkle 3.5 Midwives: A Novel by Chris Bohjalian 4 Emma by Jane Austen 4
*Sloppy Firsts by Megam McCafferty 4
!!Still Waters by Jennifer Lauck 3 Jemima J by Jane Green 3 Shopaholic Takes Manhattan by Sophie Kinsella 3
!!There Are No Children Here by Alex Kotlowitz 5.0 *Must Read*
!!Blackbird by Jennifer Lauck 4.5 Secret Ceremonies: A Mormon Woman's Intimate Reflections on Marriage and Beyond by Deborah Laake 3 Going Down by Jennifer Belle 3 Watermelon by Marian Keyes 3
*Harry Potter #1 by J.K. Rowling 3 The Stranger Beside Me by Ann Rule 4
*Someone Like You by Sarah Dessen 4 A is for Alibi by Sue Grafton 2 The Talented Mr. Ripley by Patricia Highsmith 3
!!Makes Me Wanna Holler by Nathan McCall 4
!!Backroads by Tawni O'Dell 4 The Broke Diaries by Angela Nissel 4